Publishing History > The Shire Albums (Shire Publications) - Book Series List

The Shire Albums
(Publisher: Shire Publications Ltd. Country: UK. Date: 1973- .)


Old Toys by Pauline Flick (Shire Albums) (Shire Publications) (imae)

Old Toys by Pauline Flick
Flick, Pauline
Shire Publications Ltd, Aylesbury, 1985 (The Shire Albums series, No. 147).
First Edition. Illustrated card cover. Numerous B&W illustrations within the text. Size: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). 32pp.


THE SHIRE ALBUMS (SHIRE PUBLICATIONS LTD.)
Series note:
The Shire Albums were described by their publishers as "slightly longer texts providing information on architectural, collecting, domestic, industrial, rural and social themes, illustrated with photographs, engravings and drawings".
(Source: http://www.shirebooks.co.uk/articles/about/ (version of 2 Oct 2015)


Arranged by serial number

1. Vintage Farm Machines - John Vince (1973)
2. Fire-marks - John Vince (1973)
3. Canals and Canal Architecture - John Vince (1973)
4. Old Farm Tools - John Vince (1974)
5. Old British Livestock - John Vince (1974)
6. Bottles and Bottle Collecting - A. A. C. Hedges (1975)
7. Haunted Houses - Andrew Green (1975)
8. Canal Barges and Narrow Boats - Peter L. Smith (1975)
9. Pillow Lace and Bobbins - Jeffery Hopewell (1977)
10. Old Farm Buildings - Nigel Harvey (1975)

11. Village Wheelwright and Carpenter - Jocelyn Bailey (1977)
12. Inn Signs - Cadbury Lamb (1976)
13. Sailing Barges - Martin Hazell (1976)
14. Railway Architecture - F. G. Cockman (1976)
15. Beam Engines - T. E. Crowley (1976)
16. Thatch and Thatching - Jacqueline Fearn (1976)
17. Travelling Fairs - David Braithwaite (1976)
18. Craft Pottery - Thomas Plowman (1976)
19. Old Horseshoes - Ivan G. Sparkes (1976)
20. Domestic Bygones - Jacqueline Fearn (1976)

21. Fields, Hedges and Ditches - Nigel Harvey (1976)
22. Curious England - Eileen Preston (1977)
23. Shepherding Tools and Customs - Arthur Ingram (1977)
24. The Village Blacksmith - Jocelyn Bailey (1977)
25. Woodland Craftsmen - Ivan G. Sparkes (1977)
26. Farms and Farming - Nigel Harvey (1977)
27. Occupational Costume - Avril Lansdell (1977)
28. The Village Cooper - Kenneth Kilby (1977)
29. Dairying Bygones - Arthur Ingram (1977)
30. Samplers - Pamela Clabburn (1977)

31. Fishermen Knitting - Michael Harvey and Rae Compton (1978)
32. The Victorian Ironmonger - Cecil A. Meadows (1978)
33. Mills and Millwrighting - John Vince (1978)
34. Trapping and Poaching - Arthur Ingram (1978)
35. Old Poultry Breeds - Fred Hams (1978)
36. Wells and Water Supply - John Vince (1978)
37. Clay Tobacco Pipes - Eric G. Ayto (1978)
38. Needlework Tools: A Guide to Collecting - Eleanor Johnson (1978)
39. The Heavy Horse - Edward Hart (1979)
40. The Country Animal Doctor - Arthur Ingram (1979)

41. Old Garden Tools - Kay N. Sanecki (1979)
42. Stationary Steam Engines - Geoffrey Hayes (1983)
43. Spinning and Spinning Wheels - Eliza Leadbeater (1979)
44. Weights and Measures and Their Marks: A Guide to Collecting - J. T. Graham (1987)
45. The Drovers - Shirley Toulson (1980)
46. Smocks - Maggie Hall (1979)
47. Street Furniture - Henry Aaron (1980)
48. Vintage Tractors - Charles L. Cawood (1980)
49. Old Stationary Engines - David W. Edgington (1980)
50. Woodworking Tools - Philip Walker (1986)

51. Rope, Twine and Net Making - Anthony Sanctuary (1980)
52. Jet Jewellery and Ornaments - Helen Muller (1980)
53. The Harness Horse - Edward Hart (1980)
54. Writing Antiques - George Mell (1980; 1988)
55. Scales and Balances: A Guide to Collecting - J. T. Graham (1981)
56. The Victorian Professional Photographer - John Hannavy (1980)
57. Beadwork - Pamela Clabburn (1980)
58. Fashion Accessories - Eleanor Johnson (1980)
59. Corkscrews and Bottle Openers - Evan Perry (1980)
60. Board and Table Game Antiques - R. C. Bell (1981)

61. Village and Town Bands - Christopher Weir (1980)
62. The Potteries - David Seker (1986)
63. The Cotton Industry - Chris Aspin (1981)
64. Ironworking - W. K. V. Gale (1981)
65. Gas Lighting - David Gledhill (1981)
66. Smoking Antiques - Amoret Scott and Christopher Scott (1981)
67. Victorian Tiles - Hans von Lemmen (1981)
68. Fire Engines - Trevor Whitehead (1981)
69. Chains and Chainmaking - Charles Fogg (1981)
70. English Windsor Chairs - Ivan G. Sparkes (1981)

71. Needle Making - John G. Rollins (1981)
72. Brewing and Breweries - Maurice Lovett (1981)
73. Steel Ship Building - Fred M. Walker (1981)
74. Trees, Woods and Forests - Nigel Harvie (1981)
75. Bricks and Brickmaking - Martin Hammond (1981)
76. Straw and Straw Craftsmen - Arthur R. Staniforth (1981)
77. Shawls - Arthur Staniforth (1981)
78. Straw Plait - Jean Davis (1981)
79. Trade Tokens - Jim Newmark (1981)
80. The Victorian Chemist and Druggist - W. A. Jackson (1981)

81. Woollen Industry - Chris Aspin (1987)
82. The Collier - A. R. Griffin (1982)
83. Glass and Glassmaking - Roger Dodsworth (1984)
84. Old Sewing Machines - Carol Head (1982)
85. Lead and Lead Mining - Lynn Willies (1982)
86. Old Trade Handcarts - Gerry Backhouse (1982)
87. Nailmaking - Hugh Bodey (1983)
88. Ayrshire and Other Whitework - Margaret Swain (1982)
89. Whales and Whaling: The Arctic Fishery - Arthur G. Credland (1982)
90. Cricketing Bygones - Stephen Green (1982)

91. Old Lawnmowers - David G. Halford (___; reprint 2008)
92. Baskets and Basketmaking - Alistair Heseltine (1982)
93. Follies - Jeffery W. Whitelaw (1982)
94. Old Buses - David Kaye (1982)
95. Cidermaking - Michael B. Quinion (1982)
96. Thimbles - Eleanor Johnson (1982)
97. Blue and White Transfer-Printed Pottery - Robert Copeland (1982)
98. Corn Milling - Martin Watts (1983)
99. Firegrates and Kitchen Ranges - David E. Eveleigh (1983)
100. Agricultural Hand Tools - Roy Brigden (1983)

101. Patchwork - Pamela Clabburn (1983)
102. Toy Soldiers - James Opie (1983)
103. Textile Machines - Anna P. Benson (1983)
104. Carnival Glass - Raymond Notley (1983)
105. Clay and Cob Buildings - John McCann (1983)
106. Coins and Minting - Denis R. Cooper (1983)
107. Laundry Bygones - Pamela Sambrook (1983)
108. Lost Trade Routes - Shirley Toulson (1983)
109. Ships' Figureheads - M. K. Stammers (1983)
110. Anchors - N. E. Upham (1983)

111. Herbs and Herb Gardens - Jill Davies (1983)
112. Veteran Motor Cars - Michael E. Ware (1983)
113. Clogs and Clogmaking - Jeremy Atkinson (1984)
114. Dry Stone Walls - Lawrence Garner (1984)
115. Falconry - Emma Ford (1984)
116. English Drinking Glasses 1675-1825 - L. M. Bickerton (1984)
117. Wig, Hairdressing and Shaving Bygones - Gail Durbin (1984)
118. Rare Breeds - Lawrence Alderson (1984)
119. Framework Knitting - Marilyn Palmer (1984)
120. Goss and Other Crested China - Nicholas J. Pine (1984)

121. Tennis, Squash and Badminton Bygones - Gerald Gurney (1984)
122. Buttonhooks and Shoehorns - Sue Brandon (1984)
123. Old Working Dogs - David Hancock (1984)
124. Early Electrical Appliances - Bob Gordon (1984)
125. Ploughs and Ploughing - Brigden, Roy (1984)
126. Crochet - Pauline Turner (1984)
127. Fancy Dress - Anthea Jarvis and Patricia Raine (1984)
128. Animal-Powered Machines - J. Kenneth Major (1985)
129. The Country Garage - Llyn E. Morris (1985)
130. Tunbridge Ware - Margaret A. V. Gill (1985)

131. The Victorian Sailor - David Marcombe (1985)
132. Candle Lighting - David J. Eveleigh (1985)
133. Flax and Linen - Patricia Baines (1985)
134. Quarries and Quarrying - Peter H. Stanier (1985)
135. Textile Printing - Hazel Clark (1985)
136. Billiards and Snooker Bygones - Norman Clare (1985)
137. Toy Steam Engines - Bob Gordon (1985)
138. Old Lorries - John Woodhams (1985)
139. Tin and Tin Mining - R. L. Atkinson (1985)
140. Mauchline Ware - John Baker (1985)

141. Old Aeroplanes - David Ogilvy (1985)
142. Parian Ware - Dennis Barker (1985)
143. Traction Engines - Harold Bonnett (1985)
144. Hydraulic Machines - Adrian Jarvis (1985)
145. Industrial Narrow Gauge Railways - Ian Dean (1985)
146. Vintage Motor Cars - Bill Boddy (1985)
147. Old Toys - Pauline Flick (1985)
148. Old Trams - Keith Turner (1985)
149. Church Monuments - Brian Kemp (1985)
150. The London Taxi - Nick Georgano (1985)

151. Classic Motor Cars - Jonathan Wood (1985)
152. The MG - F. Wilson McComb (1985)
153. Steam Cars - Richard J. Evans (1985)
154. Looms and Weaving - Anna Benson and Neil Warburton (1986)
155. Shoemaking - June Swann (1986)
156. Baking and Bakeries - H. G. Muller
157. British Sheep Breeds - Elizabeth Henson (1986)
158. Canal Architecture - Peter L. Smith (1986)
159. Charcoal and Charcoal Burning - D. W. Kelley (1986)
160. The Gunpowder Industry - Glenys Crocker (1986)

161. Old Telephones - Andrew Emmerson (19860
162. Pressed Flint Glass - Notley, Raymond (1986)
163. Portable Steam Engines - Lyndon R.Shearman (1986)
164. Scottish Knitting - Helen Bennett (1986)
165. Three-Wheelers - Ken Hill (1986)
166. East Anglian Village and Town Signs - Ursula Bourne (1986)
167. Steamboats - M. K. Stammers (1986)
168. Early Plastics - Sylvia Katz (1986)
169. Magic Lanterns - Derek Greenacre (1986)
170. Maling and Other Tyneside Pottery - R. C. Bell (1986)

171. Staffordshire Figures of the Nineteenth Century - Amoret and Christopher Scott (1986)
172. First World War Tanks - E. Bartholomew (1986)
173. Early Bicycles - Nick Clayton (1986)
174. The Safety Bicycle - Ian Jones (1986)
175. Balloons and Ballooning - John A. Baker and Norman Pritchard (1986)
176. Sundials - Christopher St. J. H. Daniel (1986)
177. Old Cooking Utensils - David Eveleigh (1986)
178. Children's Cars - Paul Pennell (1986)
179. Delftware Tiles - Hans van Lemmen (1986)
180. Drawing Instruments, 1850-1950 - Michael Scott-Scott (1986)

181. Motor Scooters - Michael Webster (1986)
182. Victorian Souvenir Medals - Daniel Fearon (1986)
183. Austerity Motoring 1939-1950 - Andrew Lane (1987)
184. Church Tiles of the Nineteenth Century - Kenneth Beaulah (1987)
185. Early Vehicle Lighting 1868-1948 - Peter W. Card (1987)
186. The Naval Cannon - John Munday (1987)
187. Old Delivery Vans - Nick Baldwin (1987)
188. Old Letter Boxes - Martin Robinson (1987)
189. Scottish Coins - Donald Bateson (1987)
190. Scottish Doocots - Tim Buxbaum (1987)

191. Scottish Pottery - Graeme Cruikshank (1987)
192. Sports Cars 1910-1960 - Ian Dussek (1987)
193. Toy Boats - Basil Harley (1987)
194. The Silk Industry - Sarah Bush (1987)
195. The Cutlery Industry - Peter Smithurst (1987)
196. The Jaguar - Andrew Whyte (1987)
197. Motoring Costume - Andrew Lane (1987)
198. The Rolls-Royce - Jonathan Wood (1987)
199. Old Docks - Nancy Ritchie-Noakes (1987)
200. Historic Ships - M. K Stammers (1987)



Share this page:





Author: David Paul Wagner
(David Paul Wagner on Google+)








About UsContact UsPrivacyTerms of Use
© 2005-17 publishinghistory.com. All Rights Reserved.